Mynor F. Portillo v. Icon Health and Fitness, Inc. et al, No. 2:2019cv01428 - Document 18 (C.D. Cal. 2019)
[…] Because the plain language of the 6 statute supports this interpretation, the Court declines ICON’s invitation to analyze the 7 legislative history. 8 2. Exception Under Subsection 632.7(b)(2) 9 Subsection 632.7(b)(2) provides an exception from liability for the “use of any 10 instrument, equipment, facility, or service furnished and used pursuant to the tariffs of 11 the public utility.” ICON argues that Portillo’s claims fall within this exception, and 12 that he failed to allege otherwise. (Mot. 22-24.) 13 ICON’s argument is not novel. Several courts have previously refused to read a 14 “service-observing” exception into the statute.