Sanaa Guirguis v. The Neiman Marcus Group LLC et al, No. 2:2019cv00901 - Document 29 (C.D. Cal. 2019)
[…] Because the 27 fraudulent joinder exception to the diversity requirement does not apply, the parties in 28 this action are not completely diverse and this Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction. -6- 1 The action was improperly removed and must be remanded to Los Angeles County 2 Superior Court. See 28 U.S.C. § 1447(c) (“If at any time before final judgment it 3 appears that the district court lacks subject matter jurisdiction, the case shall be 4 remanded.”) 5 B. 6 Attorneys’ Fees 7 Plaintiff also seeks reasonable costs and attorneys’ fees associated with the case’s 8 9 removal to federal court. A court may, at its discretion, award reasonable costs and 10 attorneys’ fees incurred as a result of removal. 28 U.S.C. § 1447(c).