Tony Hong v. Recreational Equipment, Inc. et al, No. 2:2018cv08519 - Document 37 (C.D. Cal. 2019)
[…] Courts are somewhat divided on the question whether mailed service pursuant to California Code of Civil Procedure § 415.40 is effective on the date of mailing or ten days thereafter. See, e.g., Friedman v. Conair Corp., No. CV11-04156 JAK, 2011 WL 13220461, at *2-3 (C.D. Cal. July 12, 2011). 3 1 served Krieg pursuant to Rule 4(e)(1), which provides that service 2 can be made by “following state law for serving a summons in an 3 action brought in courts of general jurisdiction in the state where 4 the district court is located . . . .” 5 Under California Code of Civil Procedure § 415.40, “[a] summons may 6 be served on a person outside [California] . . . by sending a copy 7 of the summons and of the complaint to the person to be served by 8 first-class mail, postage prepaid, requiring a return receipt.” 9 Cal. Code Civ. Pro. § 415.40. 10 Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(e)(1).