Elizabeth Sanfilippo v. Tinder, Inc. et al, No. 2:2018cv08372 - Document 29 (C.D. Cal. 2018)
[…] Braddock Decl. Ex. 1-B. 8 9 10 11 After the merger, Tinder employees, including Plaintiff, were notified of their change of employer and were issued W-2 tax forms for 2017 that indicated that Match Group, Inc. was their new employer. Nelson Decl. Ex. 1-A. From these facts it is apparent that Tinder merged into Defendant Match Group, 12 Inc. Where an entity undergoes merger, the merged corporation ceases to exist 13 independently and cannot be subject to lawsuit. See e.g., Del. Code Ann. tit. 8, § 251 14 (providing that a merger occurs when two corporations merge into a single surviving 15 corporation); Cal.Corp.Code § 1107 (a) (providing that the merging corporation 16 ceases to exist and the surviving corporation “shall succeed . . . to all the rights and 17 property of each of the disappearing corporations and shall be subject to all the debts 18 and liabilities of each in the same manner as if the surviving corporation had itself 19 incurred them.”); Meadows v.