Efren Reyes et al v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. et al, No. 2:2018cv08320 - Document 18 (C.D. Cal. 2019)
[…] Cal. Civ. Code § 9 2924.12. Given that Plaintiffs’ underlying HBOR claim failed, and neither 10 intentional, reckless, or willful conduct was adequately pleaded, Plaintiffs are not 11 entitled to treble damages under the circumstances presented in the Complaint. 12 F. CANCELLATION OF WRITTEN INSTRUMENTS (FOURTH CAUSE OF ACTION) 13 Plaintiffs’ fourth cause of action seeks cancellation of the recorded Substitution 14 of Trustee, Notice of Default, and Notice of Trustee’s sale pursuant to California Civil 15 Code section 3294, maintaining that Defendants’ conduct is tantamount to fraud, 16 oppression, and malice. (Compl. ¶¶ 55–59.) 17 California Civil Code section 3412 provides for the cancellation of a written 18 instrument when there “is a reasonable apprehension that if left outstanding it may 19 cause serious injury to a person against whom it is void or voidable.” To plead a 20 cause of action for cancellation of instrument, plaintiff must show “that he will be 21 injured or prejudiced if the instrument is not cancelled, and that such instrument is 22 void or voidable.” Zendejas v. GMAC Wholesale Mortg.