Tina Matthews et al v. United Teachers Los Angeles et al, No. 2:2018cv06793 - Document 21 (C.D. Cal. 2018)
[…] Id. at 818; Red Cross, 505 U.S. at 253. Thus, Deveaux and Osborn, and the Red Cross Court’s analysis of them, establish that charters containing the phrases “any court of record of the United States” and “any circuit court of the United States” specifically mention the federal courts. Accordingly, the Court finds that the NEA charter, with its similar reference to “any court of the United States,” specifically mentions the federal courts as well. This conclusion is bolstered by Congress elsewhere defining “court of the United States” to mean the federal courts. See 28 U.S.C. § 451 (“The term ‘court of the United States’ includes the Supreme Court of the United States, courts of appeals, district courts constituted by chapter 5 of this title, including the Court of International Trade and any court created by Act of Congress the judges of which are entitled to hold office during good behavior.”). Next, the Court must determine the import of the phrase “or other court of competent jurisdiction” in the NEA charter. In Lightfoot the Court clarified that specific mention of the federal courts is necessary but not always sufficient to confer federal jurisdiction.