Almond A. Brooks v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 2:2018cv05032 - Document 25 (C.D. Cal. 2019)
[…] In making the determination about fault, the Commissioner “shall 25 specifically take into account any physical, mental, educational, or linguistic limitation 26 such individual may have.” Id. § 404(b)(2); see also 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.507, 404.510 27 28 3 1 (Commissioner considers, in addition to these factors, “all pertinent circumstances, 2 including the individual’s age and intelligence”). Under the regulations, fault “depends upon whether the facts show that the 3 4 incorrect payment to the individual . . . resulted from: (a) An incorrect statement made 5 by the individual which he knew or should have known to be incorrect; or (b) Failure to 6 furnish information which he knew or should have known to be material; or (c) With 7 respect to the overpaid individual only, acceptance of a payment which he either knew 8 or could have been expected to know was incorrect.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.507. When an individual is without fault, recovery of overpayment may defeat the 9 10 purposes of the Act and be contrary to equity and good conscience when there is 11 evidence that recovery would “deprive a person of income required for ordinary and 12 necessary living