Mark Boykin v. Nancy A. Berryhill, No. 2:2018cv02417 - Document 27 (C.D. Cal. 2019)
[…] See Mayes v. Massanari, 276 F.3d 453, 459 (9th Cir. 2001)(as amended). only when inadequate Moreover, the ALJ’s duty to develop the record is triggered there to is allow “ambiguous for evidence” proper or evaluation when of “the the discretion in determining whether to order a is evidence[.]” Tonapetyan v. Halter, 242 F.3d 1144, 1150 (9th Cir. 2001). broad record An ALJ has consultative examination and may do so when “ambiguity or insufficiency in the evidence . . . must be resolved.” Reed v. Massanari, 270 F.3d 838, 842 (9th Cir. 2001)(citation omitted); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.919a(b)(“We 24 may 25 inconsistency in the evidence or when the evidence as a whole is 26 insufficient to support a determination or decision on your claim.”). purchase a consultative examination 27 28 5 to try to resolve an 1 2 In the discussion of the medical evidence, the ALJ made the following statements: 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 . . . [M]ore recent medical records indicate the claimant had suffered a cerebrovascular accident (“CVA”) and