Rami Nassif v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. et al, No. 2:2017cv09205 - Document 19 (C.D. Cal. 2018)
[…] And, because "it is well established that the amount in controversy is measured by the value of the object of the litigation," as opposed to the cost of litigation, Defendant has not provided the appropriate standard nor time period for calculating the amount in controversy. See Cohn v. Petsmart, Inc., 281 F.3d 837, 840 (9th Cir. 2002) (emphasis added). Defendant's contention that an injunction will be indefinite is also contrary to Cal. Civ. Code § 2924.18 and Cal. Civ. Code § 2924.6(c)-(h), which mandate that Defendant "shall not record a notice of default or notice of sale or conduct a trustee's sale until," § 2924.6(c)-(h), "the borrower has been provided with a written determination by the mortgage servicer regarding the borrower's eligibility for the requested loan modification." § 2924.18. Reiteratively, the injunction, if it is to be granted, need only last as long as Defendant's review takes to occur.