Steve Adams v. Nancy A. Berryhill, No. 2:2017cv08724 - Document 25 (C.D. Cal. 2019)
[…] Hence, while an ALJ’s decision need 8 not be drafted with “ideal clarity,” it must, at a minimum, set forth the ALJ’s 9 reasoning “in a way that allows for meaningful review.” Brown-Hunter v. Colvin, 10 806 F.3d 487, 492 (9th Cir. 2015) (citing Treichler, 775 F.3d at 1099); see also 11 42 U.S.C. § 405(b)(1) (ALJ’s unfavorable decision must “set[] forth a discussion 12 of the evidence” and state “reason or reasons upon which it is based”); 20 C.F.R. 13 § 416.1453(a) (“The administrative law judge shall issue a written decision that 14 gives the findings of fact and the reasons for the decision.”); Securities and 15 Exchange Commission v.