Steve Adams v. Nancy A. Berryhill, No. 2:2017cv08724 - Document 25 (C.D. Cal. 2019)
[…] shown in the SGA 9 Earnings Guidelines. 20 C.F.R. § 416.975(c)(2); SSR 83-34, 1983 WL 31256, at 10 *4. For instance, countable income amounts below SGA Earnings Guidelines 11 levels may be deemed substantial when the “livelihood” a claimant derives from 12 his business is either (a) “comparable to what it was before [the claimant] became 13 seriously impaired” (i.e., the “personal standard”), or (b) “comparable to that of 14 unimpaired self-employed persons in [the] community who are in the same or a 15 similar business as their means of livelihood” (i.e., the “community standard”). 16 20 C.F.R. § 416.975(c)(2); SSR 83-34, 1983 WL 31256, at *4. 17 Under Test Two, a self-employed claimant is deemed to engage in SGA “if 18 [the claimant’s] work activity, in terms of factors such as hours, skills, energy 19 output, efficiency, duties, and responsibilities, is comparable to that of unimpaired 20 individuals in [the claimant’s] community who are in the same or similar 21 businesses as their means of livelihood.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.975(a)(2); SSR 83-34, 22 1983 WL 31256, at *9; Le, 540 F. Supp. 2d at 1149 (citations omitted). 23 Under Test Three, a claimant engages in SGA “if [the claimant’s] work 24 activity, although not comparable to that of unimpaired individuals, is clearly 25 worth the amount shown in [the SGA Earnings Guidelines] when considered in 26 terms of its value to the business, or when compared to the salary that an owner 27 would pay to an employee to do the work [the claimant is] doing.” 20 C.F.R. 28 /// 7 1 § 416.975(a)(3); SSR 83-34, 1983 WL 31256, at *9; Le, 540 F. Supp. 2d at 11492 50 (citations omitted). 3 At step four, although a claimant has the ultimate burden to prove inability 4 to perform past relevant work, “an ALJ still has a duty to make the