Carlos Balcaceres v. Nancy A. Berryhill, No. 2:2017cv08683 - Document 20 (C.D. Cal. 2018)
[…] Gerson found, he would bear the burden of proving that his alcoholism was not a contributing factor material to any disability determination. See 42 U.S.C. § 423(d)(2)(C) (“An individual shall not be considered to be disabled for purposes of this subchapter if alcoholism or drug addiction would . . . be a contributing factor material to the Commissioner’s determination that the individual is disabled.”); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.935(a) (same); § 416.935(b)(1) (“The key factor we will examine in determining whether drug addiction or alcoholism is a contributing factor material to the determination of disability is whether we would still find you disabled if you stopped using drugs or alcohol.”). 19 1 Furthermore, as the ALJ noted, it is not clear that Dr. 2 Gerson ever performed any clinical tests to determine her 3 diagnosis. She diagnosed Plaintiff during her first meeting with 4 him, in August 2014, but made no note of any clinical test 5 results to support her diagnosis.