In Re Gerson Irving Fox, No. 2:2017cv08302 - Document 17 (C.D. Cal. 2018)
[…] Last, it is undisputed that Appellant owes 26 a debt to Charlotte Burch-Leeds arising from a loan she gave him for “legal fees.” It is undisputed 27 that the only document Appellant kept in relation to this debt was a two-page promissory note. It 28 is also undisputed that Defendant’s 2012 tax return claims an investment interest expense of 7 1 approximately $7,000 associated with Burch-Leeds, which implies that Appellant held some 2 property for investment in connection with this debt. See 26 U.S.C. § 163(d)(3)(A) (“The term 3 ‘investment interest’ means any interest allowable as a deduction under this chapter…which is 4 paid or accrued on indebtedness properly allocable to property held for investment.”). Appellant’s 5 undisputed failure to keep or preserve documents related to these entities and transactions is 6 sufficient to establish a prima facie violation of § 727(a)(3).