United States of America v. Stephen C. Ronca et al, No. 2:2017cv08044 - Document 62 (C.D. Cal. 2019)
[…] Thus, the Court must extend the time for service per 2 Rule 4(m). Accordingly, Cynthia was properly served on April 18, 2019 and the Court 3 4 DENIES Cynthia’s Motion on this basis. 5 B. Federal Debt Collection Procedures Act 6 The Federal Debt Collection Procedures Act (“FDCPA”) forbids fraudulent 7 transfers to avoid satisfaction of a debt to the United States “whether such debt arises 8 before or after the transfer is made.” 9 (b)(1)(A), a transfer is fraudulent, “if the debtor makes the transfer . . . with actual 28 U.S.C. § 3304(b)(1). Under section 10 intent to hinder, delay, or defraud a creditor.” 11 fraudulent under section (b)(1)(B) “if the debtor makes the transfer . . . without 12 receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer” and either was 13 engaged in “a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were 14 unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction” or intended to incur 15 “debts beyond his ability to pay as they became due.” Id.