IV Solutions, Inc. v. Empire HealthChoice Assurance, Inc. et al, No. 2:2017cv05615 - Document 15 (C.D. Cal. 2017)
[…] Dec. 19, 2016)).) The court in that case found that Vishva Dev, M.D., Inc. v. Blue Shield of California Life & Health Insurance Co., 2 Cal. App. 5th 1218 (2016), “stands for the proposition that the statute of limitations begins to run when the insurer issues an unequivocal denial of payment . . . .” However, the Court finds that the facts of this case are distinguishable from Vishva, where here, Plaintiff has filed a claim under ordinary contract law, and not quantum meruit. 7 1 2. Fraud 2 The statute of limitations for a fraud claim is three years. Cal. Civ. Code § 338. 3 “The cause of action . . . is not deemed to have accrued until the discovery, by the 4 aggrieved party, of the facts constituting the fraud or mistake.” Cal. Civ. Code § 338; 5 see also Gutierrez v. Mofid, 39 Cal. 3d 892 (1985) (the statute of limitations period 6 begins to run when the plaintiff has actual or constructive knowledge of the facts 7 essential to her claim for fraud).