Ruben Juarez et al v. Precision Valve and Automation, Inc., No. 2:2017cv03342 - Document 81 (C.D. Cal. 2018)
[…] Under C.C.P. section 340.8, a plaintiff 18 may commence a civil action for exposure to a hazardous material or toxic substance: 19 [N]o later than either two years from the date of injury, or two years 20 after the plaintiff becomes aware of, or reasonably should become 21 aware of, (1) an injury, (2) the physical cause of the injury, and (3) 22 sufficient facts to put a reasonable person on inquiry notice that the 23 injury was caused or contributed by the wrongful act of another, 24 whichever occurs later. 25 Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 340.8. Under C.C.P. section 335.1, an action for 26 “injury to . . . an individual caused by the wrongful act or neglect of 27 another” must be brought within two years. 28 7 1 The accrual of the statute of limitations is subject to California’s delayed 2 discovery rule. Rosas v. BASF Corp., 236 Cal.