John C. Broswell v. Nancy A. Berryhill, No. 2:2017cv03045 - Document 23 (C.D. Cal. 2018)
[…] Soc. Sec. Admin., 466 F.3d 880, 885 (9th Cir.2006) (holding that an 9 error is harmless if it was “inconsequential to the ultimate nondisability 10 determination”). 11 C. New Evidence 12 The Appeals Council is required to consider “new and material” evidence if it 13 “relates to the period on or before the date of the [ALJ's] hearing decision.” 20 14 C.F.R. § 404.970(b); see also § 416.1470(b). The Appeals Council “will then 15 review the case if it finds that the [ALJ]'s action, findings, or conclusion is contrary 16 to the weight of the evidence currently of record.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.970(b); see § 17 416.1470(b).” 18 In the Ninth Circuit, when the Appeals Council considers new evidence in the 19 context of denying the claimant’s request for review, the reviewing federal court 20 17 DECISION AND ORDER – BROSWELL v BERRYHILL 2:17-CV-03045-VEB 1 must “consider