Tyree Bell Leonard, III v. Carolyn W. Colvin, No. 2:2016cv06145 - Document 21 (C.D. Cal. 2017)
[…] Heckler, 722 F.2d 499, 500 (9th 15 Cir. 1983). 16 When a benefit recipient challenges cessation, the issue is whether the 17 recipient’s medical impairments have improved to the point where he or she is able 18 to perform substantial gainful activity. This question is subjected to a two-part 19 evaluation process: (1) whether “there has been any medical improvement in [the 20 4 DECISION AND ORDER – LEONARD v BERRYHILL 2:16-CV-06145-VEB 1 individual’s] impairment(s)” and, if so, (2) “whether this medical improvement is 2 related to [the individual's] ability to work.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.994(b). 3 Under the first prong, the Regulations define “medical improvement” as “any 4 decrease in the medical severity of [the individual's] impairment(s) which was 5 present at the time of the most recent favorable medical decision that [the individual 6 was] disabled or continued to be disabled.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.994(b)(1)(i). 7 “A determination that there has been a decrease in medical severity must be 8 based on changes (improvement) in the symptoms, signs and/or laboratory findings 9 associated with [the individual's] impairment(s).” 20 C.F.R. § 416.994(b)(1)(i). 10 Moreover, “if there has been a decrease in the severity … of the impairment(s) 11 present at the time of the most recent favorable medical decision,” the medical 12 improvement is related to the individual's ability to work only if there has been a 13 corresponding “increase in [the claimant's] functional capacity to do basic work 14 activities.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.994(b)(1)(ii). 15 B. Standard of Review 16 Congress has provided a limited scope