Servs., Inc., 99 F. 2 Supp. at 1122 (“The Ninth Circuit liberally construes this provision to protect plan 3 participants and beneficiaries.”). Here, the deducted contributions owed on behalf 4 Precision, and not turned over to the Trust Funds, give rise to the Anzalones’ liability 5 for the amounts deducted from the employees’ wages and damages. Therefore, the 6 Court finds that the Anzalones breached their fiduciary duty under 29 U.S.C. 7 § 1104(a)(1), because they failed to pay the full compensation and withheld from 8 payment deducted contributions payable to the Trust Funds. 9 Under section 409(a) of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1109(a), which provides, in 10 pertinent part, that “[a]ny person who is a fiduciary with respect to a plan who 11 breaches any of the responsibilities, obligations, or duties imposed upon fiduciaries” is 12 personally liable “to make good to such plan any losses to the plan resulting from each 13 such breach, and to restore to such plan any profits of such fiduciary which have been 14 made through use of assets of the plan by the fiduciary . . . .” Because the Anzalones 15 are fiduciaries under ERISA and they breached their duty, each is personally liable for 16 the unpaid contributions.