Edda Barba v. Commissioner of Social Security Administration, No. 2:2016cv03669 - Document 21 (C.D. Cal. 2017)
[…] James Lin, her treating neurologist. Dr. Lin opened that because 18 of “severe” low back pain, Plaintiff could not lift/carry more than 10 pounds, could 19 20 18 DECISION AND ORDER – BARBA v BERRYHILL 2:16-CV-03669-VEB 1 stand/walk for ½ an hour at a time, and could stand/walk for no more than 1 hour in 2 an 8-hour workday. (T at 943). 3 The Appeals Council is required to consider “new and material” evidence if it 4 “relates to the period on or before the date of the [ALJ's] hearing decision.” 20 5 C.F.R. § 404.970(b); see also § 416.1470(b). The Appeals Council “will then 6 review the case if it finds that the [ALJ]'s action, findings, or conclusion is contrary 7 to the weight of the evidence currently of record.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.970(b); see § 8 416.1470(b).” 9 In the Ninth Circuit, when the Appeals Council considers new evidence in the 10 context of denying the claimant’s request for review, the reviewing federal court 11 must “consider the rulings of both the ALJ and the Appeals Council,” and the record