Bradley James Much v. Michael Langston, No. 2:2016cv00863 - Document 66 (C.D. Cal. 2017)
[…] Garcia Marquez, 942 F.2d 617, 625 n.1 (9th Cir. 1991) (“If a complaint is accompanied by attached documents, the court is not limited by the allegations contained in the complaint. These documents are part of the complaint and may be considered in determining whether the plaintiff can prove any set of facts in support of the claim.” (citations and internal punctuation omitted)). 4 At the time of Plaintiff’s detention, Welf. & Inst. Code § 5250 provided, in pertinent part, that: If a person is detained for 72 hours under [Welf. & Inst. Code § 5150, et al.,] . . . and has received an evaluation, he or she may be certified for not more than 14 days of intensive treatment related to the mental disorder or impairment by chronic alcoholism, under the 4 1 intensive 2 additional fourteen days. 3 failed 4 certification. (FAC ¶ 10). 5 one additional day beyond the initial 72-hour hold. to treatment comply at College with Medical Center for up to an The complaint alleges that Dr.