John Busker v. WABTEC Corporation et al, No. 2:2015cv08194 - Document 51 (C.D. Cal. 2016)
[…] (Id.) 23 Second, Defendants calculate liquidated damages. Plaintiff seeks liquidated 24 damages for failure to pay minimum wage, pursuant to Cal. Lab. Code § 1194.2. 25 (FAC ¶ 49.) “In any action under Section 98, 1193.6, 1194, or 1197.1 to recover 26 wages because of the payment of a wage less than the minimum wage fixed by an 27 order of the commission or by statute, an employee shall be entitled to recover 28 liquidated damages in an amount equal to the wages unlawfully unpaid and interest 8 1 thereon.” Cal. Lab. Code § 1194.2(a).