Randolph Lomeli v. HD Supply, Inc. et al, No. 2:2015cv07759 - Document 19 (C.D. Cal. 2015)
[…] Virgin v. Cnty. of San Luis Obispo, 201 F.3d 1141, 1142-43 (9th Cir. 2000). "Importing that definition to [Section] 1445(c), a civil action 'arises under' a state's workers'-compensation law when the worker's-compensation law creates the plaintiff's cause of action or is a necessary element of the claim." Ramirez, 2014 WL 3928416, at *2. Plaintiff's third cause of action for retaliation and wrongful termination is based in part on California Labor Code section 132a ("Section 132a"). (Compl. ¶¶ 46-57.) Section 132a provides that "[i]t is the declared policy of this state that there should not be discrimination against workers who are injured in the course and scope of their employment." Cal. Labor Code § 132a. Courts in the Ninth Circuit have reached opposite results as to whether Section 132a "arises under" California's workers' compensation laws.