Todd Hall et al v. Live Nation Worldwide, Inc. et al, No. 2:2015cv05609 - Document 42 (C.D. Cal. 2015)
[…] Because they were covered by the 2015 CBA, plaintiffs’ claims arise under that contract, and the CBA “inheres in the nature” of the claim. Burnside, 491 F.3d at 1059-60. (“If the right exists solely as a result of the CBA, then the claim is preempted, and . . . analysis ends. . . . If however, the right exists independently of the CBA, [the court] must still consider whether it is nevertheless ‘substantially dependent on analysis of a collective-bargaining agreement.’ If such dependence exists, then the claim is preempted by section 301; if not, then the claim can proceed under state law”). 42 Id., ¶ 52. 19 1 Section 514, in turn, states: “Sections 510 and 511 do not apply to an employee covered by a valid 2 collective bargaining agreement if the agreement expressly provides for the wages, hours of work, and 3 working conditions of the employees, and if the agreement provides premium wage rates for all overtime 4 hours worked and a regular hourly rate of pay for those employees of not less than 30 percent more than 5 the state minimum wage.”