Todd Hall et al v. Live Nation Worldwide, Inc. et al, No. 2:2015cv05609 - Document 42 (C.D. Cal. 2015)
[…] under a CBA, such that the employer would be exempt from section 510 of the 14 California Labor Code, was a dispute that could not be resolved without interpretation of the 15 agreement”). 5. 16 Whether Plaintiffs’ Second, Fourth, and Fifth Causes of Action are Preempted 17 18 The notice of removal and Live Nation's opposition to plaintiffs’ motion to remand assert that 19 the second, fourth, and fifth causes of action are also preempted by the LMRA and provide a further 20 21 22 43 Labor Code § 1194 does not create substantive rights, but a private right to enforce the provisions of §§ 510 and 204. 44 23 24 25 26 27 28 Plaintiffs argue that Labor Code § 219(a) applies to all of their statutory causes of action. That provision states: “[N]o provision of this article can in any way be contravened or set aside by a private agreement, whether written, oral, or implied.” The general language of § 219(a) is modified by the more specific provisions of §§ 201.9, 201.5, and 204, however. See CAL. CIV. CODE § 3534 (“Particular expressions qualify those which are general”); Santa Clarita Org. for Planning & the Env’t (SCOPE) v.