Todd Hall et al v. Live Nation Worldwide, Inc. et al, No. 2:2015cv05609 - Document 42 (C.D. Cal. 2015)
[…] California Labor Code § 201 states: “If an employer discharges an employee, the wages earned 11 and unpaid at the time of discharge are due and payable immediately.” Labor Code §§ 201.5 and 201.9 12 set forth exceptions to this general rule that apply to employees in the entertainment industry. See CAL. 13 LAB. CODE §§ 201.5, 201.9. See also id., § 203(a). Plaintiffs argue that § 201.5 applies,35 while Live 14 Nation argues that § 201.9 applies. 15 Section 201.5 applies to employees involved in the production of motion pictures, including “the 16 development, creation, presentation, or broadcasting of theatrical or televised motion pictures, television 17 programs, commercial advertisements, music videos, or any other moving images, including, but not 18 limited to, productions made for entertainment, commercial, religious, or educational purposes, whether 19 these productions are presented by means of film, tape, live broadcast, cable, satellite transmission, Web 20 cast, or any other technology that is now in use or may be adopted in the future.” Id., § 201.5. Section 21 201.9 applies to individuals who are “employed at a venue that hosts live theatrical or concert events 22 and are enrolled in and routinely dispatched to employment through a hiring hall or other system of 23 regular short-term employment.”