Todd Hall et al v. Live Nation Worldwide, Inc. et al, No. 2:2015cv05609 - Document 42 (C.D. Cal. 2015)
[…] If the 2015 CBA waived § 201 rights in 8 favor of alternate final wage payment provisions, therefore, plaintiffs’ right to payment exists solely as 9 a result of the CBA and a claim based on that right is preempted. See Burnside, 491 F.3d at 1059 (“If 10 the right exists solely as a result of the CBA, then the claim is preempted, and our analysis ends there”). 11 39 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 The 2015 CBA complies with the time limitations established by § 204. CAL. LAB. CODE § 204(a) (“Labor performed between the 1st and 15th days, inclusive, of any calendar month shall be paid for between the 16th and the 26th day of the month during which the labor was performed, and labor performed between the 16th and the last day, inclusive, of any calendar month, shall be paid for between the 1st and 10th day of the following month”); id., § 204(d) (“The requirements of this section shall be deemed satisfied by the payment of wages for weekly, biweekly, or semimonthly payroll if the wages are paid not more than seven calendar days following the close of the payroll period”).