Todd Hall et al v. Live Nation Worldwide, Inc. et al, No. 2:2015cv05609 - Document 42 (C.D. Cal. 2015)
[…] This provision comports with the time limitations on the payment of regular wages set forth in § 204. 40 Plaintiffs cite Balcorta v. Twentieth Century-Fox Film Corp., 208 F.3d 1102, 1111 (9th Cir. 2000) for the proposition that Labor Code § 201.5 creates a non-waivable right. After Balcorta was decided, however, in 2008, the California legislature amended § 201.5 to permit employees and employers to establish alternate provisions for final payment of wages in collective bargaining agreements, so long as the bargained-for provisions do not exceed the time limitations set forth in Labor Code § 204. See CAL. LAB. CODE § 201.5 (“Nothing in this section prohibits the parties to a valid collective bargaining agreement from establishing alternative provisions for final payment of wages to employees covered by this section if those provisions do not exceed the time limitation established in Section 204”); California Bill Analysis, A.B. 3051 Assem., 8/7/2006 (“The Senate amendments delete the Assembly version of this bill, and instead . . . [p]rovide that this bill does not prohibit the parties to a valid collective bargaining agreement from establishing alternative provisions for final payment