Todd Hall et al v. Live Nation Worldwide, Inc. et al, No. 2:2015cv05609 - Document 42 (C.D. Cal. 2015)
[…] The rights set forth in § 204 are therefore waivable. As noted, Section VII.B of the 2015 10 CBA explicitly waives rights under § 204 and sets forth alternate provisions. 11 Live Nation contends that although plaintiffs assert the third cause of action under §§ 204, 510, 12 and 1194, the crux of plaintiffs’ allegations is not that overtime was not paid or was paid in an improper 13 amount, but rather that payment was not timely. As a result, it contends that the claim is preempted 14 because the 2015 CBA supersedes the timeliness provisions of § 204 under § 204(c). Even were this 15 not the case, §§ 510 and 1194 require enforcement of a CBA, rather than Labor Code provisions, where 16 such an agreement exists. Section 510 “do[es] not apply to the payment of overtime compensation to 17 an employee working pursuant to any of the following: . . . [A]n alternative workweek schedule adopted 18 pursuant to a collective bargaining agreement pursuant to Section 514.” CAL. LAB. CODE § 510. 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 had been paid for all overtime hours worked, the claim itself was based on state law rights.