Todd Hall et al v. Live Nation Worldwide, Inc. et al, No. 2:2015cv05609 - Document 42 (C.D. Cal. 2015)
[…] Plaintiffs’ First and Third Causes of Action Having concluded that the 2015 CBA governed plaintiffs’ employment in January 2015, the court next examines whether plaintiffs’ claims are preempted by § 301 of the LMRA. 4 (a) Whether Plaintiffs’ First Cause of Action is Preempted 5 Plaintiffs’ first cause of action seeks continuing wage penalties under Labor Code § 203, based 6 on Live Nation’s alleged failure to pay final wages in a timely fashion under Labor Code § 201.34 Live 7 Nation argues that the payment of final wages is governed by the 2015 CBA and that the claim is 8 preempted by § 301. 9 Plaintiffs counter that the claim is not preempted because it is based on nonnegotiable state-law 10 rights. California Labor Code § 201 states: “If an employer discharges an employee, the wages earned 11 and unpaid at the time of discharge are due and payable immediately.” Labor Code §§ 201.5 and 201.9 12 set forth exceptions to this general rule that apply to employees in the entertainment industry. See CAL. 13 LAB. CODE §§ 201.5, 201.9. See also id., § 203(a).