Todd Hall et al v. Live Nation Worldwide, Inc. et al, No. 2:2015cv05609 - Document 42 (C.D. Cal. 2015)
[…] See Gregory, 317 F.3d at 1051. While the CBA governed his entitlement to overtime, and thus had to be consulted to determine whether he 18 1 2 (b) Whether Plaintiffs’ Third Cause of Action is Preempted Plaintiffs’ third cause of action alleges failure to pay minimum and overtime wages in violation 3 of Labor Code §§ 510 and 1194. Plaintiffs assert they “worked many hours without timely 4 compensation for all the work they performed, as required by law,” and that Live Nation “failed to 5 timely pay plaintiff(s) and other members of the class their minimum and overtime wages as required 6 by Sections 204, 510, and 1194 of the California Labor Code.”42 7 Labor Code § 204 provides in part that “when employees are covered by a collective bargaining 8 agreement that provides different pay arrangements, those arrangements shall apply to the covered 9 employees.” The rights set forth in § 204 are therefore waivable.