William V.R. Smith v. Sprint Corporation et al, No. 2:2015cv02485 - Document 43 (C.D. Cal. 2015)
[…] The contours of Plaintiff’s claim for relief are perhaps unclear and Plaintiff’s allegations are somewhat confusing. As explained above, neither of the documents Plaintiff provides constitutes an enforceable written contract in and of themselves. The 2001 Modification is for the benefit of ArtSci, although ArtSci was suspended at the time it was made. The 2001 Modification would also appear to be voidable by Nextel. Cal. Rev. and Tax Code § 23304.1(a) (“Every contract made in this state by a taxpayer during the time that the taxpayer's powers, rights, and privileges are suspended . . . shall, subject to Section 23304.5, be voidable at the request of any party to the contract other than the taxpayer.”). It is also unclear from the FAC why the 2001 Modification is made to the benefit of ArtSci if the original agreement referenced therein is in fact the same agreement Plaintiff alleges he had with Nextel as memorialized in the 1997 Agreement.