Artavazd Ogannesyan v. Carolyn W. Colvin, No. 2:2015cv00220 - Document 29 (C.D. Cal. 2016)
[…] which presumably included 6 the CDI report (AR 94 (Apr. 2, 2012 letter stating that “[a] CD 7 is enclosed that contains all of the evidence in your electronic 8 folder to date”), 89 (hearing officer’s Jan. 12, 2012 decision 9 noting that evidence considered included “CDI”)), and advised him (J. Stip. at But the record shows that the agency provided Plaintiff 10 on at least three separate occasions of his right to ask the ALJ 11 to subpoena witnesses to testify at the hearing. 12 (Mar. 1, 2012 letter), 110 (Apr. 19, 2012 letter), 128-29 (Sept. 13 12, 2012 letter), 134-35 (same)); see also § 416.1450(d) (ALJ may 14 “on his or her own initiative or at the request of a party, issue 15 subpoenas for the appearance and testimony of witnesses”). 16 Plaintiff cannot now complain that the investigators did not 17 appear at the hearing when he never asked the ALJ to subpoena 18 them. 19 2007) (finding that detective’s absence from hearing did not 20 violate due process because plaintiff “failed to avail herself” 21 of opportunity to