Artavazd Ogannesyan v. Carolyn W. Colvin, No. 2:2015cv00220 - Document 29 (C.D. Cal. 2016)
[…] at *8 (July 2, 1996) (“In evaluating the 11 credibility of the individual’s statements, the adjudicator must 12 also consider any observations recorded by SSA personnel who 13 previously interviewed the individual, whether in person or by 14 telephone.”). 15 6), an ALJ may receive evidence at an administrative hearing even 16 if it would be inadmissible under the rules of evidence 17 applicable to court proceedings. 18 (“strict rules of evidence, applicable in the courtroom, are not 19 to operate at social security hearings so as to bar the admission 20 of evidence otherwise pertinent”); 42 U.S.C. § 405(b)(1) 21 (“Evidence may be received at any hearing before the Commissioner 22 of Social Security even though inadmissible under rules of 23 evidence applicable to court procedure.”); 20 C.F.R. 24 § 416.1450(c) (“The administrative law judge may receive evidence 25 at the hearing even though the evidence would not be admissible 26 in court under the rules of evidence used by the court.”).