Artavazd Ogannesyan v. Carolyn W. Colvin, No. 2:2015cv00220 - Document 29 (C.D. Cal. 2016)
[…] To the contrary, she concluded that he had a (AR 30.) That regulation defines “illiteracy” It defines “marginal education” as “ability in 10 reasoning, arithmetic, and language skills which are needed to do 11 simple, unskilled types of jobs,” § 416.964(b)(3), and “limited 12 education” as “ability in reasoning, arithmetic, and language 13 skills, but not enough to allow a person with these educational 14 qualifications to do most of the more complex job duties needed 15 in semi-skilled or skilled jobs,” § 416.964(b)(3).26 16 explicit finding that Plaintiff had a “limited education” shows 17 that she did not believe him to be illiterate. 18 416.964 also states that the “[i]nability to communicate in 19 English” may be considered an “educational factor” because “it 20 may be difficult for someone