Artavazd Ogannesyan v. Carolyn W. Colvin, No. 2:2015cv00220 - Document 29 (C.D. Cal. 2016)
[…] If so, the Id. If medical improvement has occurred, the third step requires 15 the Commissioner to determine whether the improvement is related 16 to the recipient’s ability to work — that is, whether the 17 recipient’s residual functional capacity (“RFC”)4 has increased 18 since the most recent favorable medical decision. 19 § 416.994(b)(5)(iii). If medical improvement is not related to 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 3 Medical improvement is “any decrease in the medical severity of [a recipient’s] impairment(s) which was present at the time of the most recent favorable medical decision that [the recipient was] disabled or continued to be disabled.” § 416.994(b)(1)(i). “A determination that there has been a decrease in medical severity must be based on changes (improvement) in the symptoms, signs and/or laboratory findings associated with [the recipient’s] impairment(s).” Id. (citing § 416.928). 4 RFC is what a claimant can do despite existing exertional and nonexertional limitations. § 416.945; see Cooper v.