Artavazd Ogannesyan v. Carolyn W. Colvin, No. 2:2015cv00220 - Document 29 (C.D. Cal. 2016)
[…] jobs with Level 1 language 24 skills); but see Meza, 2011 WL 11499, at *21 (finding no conflict 25 between DOT and VE testimony that illiterate non-English-speaking 26 person could perform jobs requiring Level 1 language skills). 27 The ALJ, moreover, failed to explain or elicit VE testimony 28 explaining how an illiterate person could perform jobs with such 46 1 requirements. 2 But any error in failing to resolve that apparent conflict 3 was harmless because the ALJ in fact never found that Plaintiff 4 was illiterate. 5 “limited education” and was “able to communicate in English,” 6 citing § 416.964. 7 as “the inability to read or write” and states that “[g]enerally, 8 an illiterate person has had little or no formal schooling.” 9 § 416.964(b)(1).