Denise Dimasi v. Carolyn W. Colvin, No. 2:2014cv07992 - Document 16 (C.D. Cal. 2015)
[…] Massanari, 276 F.3d 453, 459 (9th Cir. 2001) (as amended). 15 Moreover, the “ALJ’s duty to develop the record further is 16 triggered only when there is ambiguous evidence or when the 17 record is inadequate to allow for proper evaluation of the 18 evidence.” 19 (as amended May 19, 2011) (citation omitted); accord Tonapetyan 20 v. Halter, 242 F.3d 1144, 1150 (9th Cir. 2001). 21 discretion in determining whether to order a consultative 22 examination and may do so when “ambiguity or insufficiency in the 23 evidence . . . must be resolved.” 24 838, 842 (9th Cir. 2001) (citation omitted); § 416.919a(b) (“We 25 may purchase a consultative examination to try to resolve an 26 inconsistency in the evidence or when the evidence as a whole is 27 insufficient to support a determination or decision on your 28 claim.”). It is true that an ALJ has Garcia v. Comm’r of But it nonetheless remains Plaintiff’s burden to See Mayes McLeod v. Astrue, 640 F.3d 881, 885 (9th Cir. 2010) 13 An ALJ has broad Reed v.