MacKenzie T. Morgan et al v. Carolyn W. Colvin, No. 2:2014cv06165 - Document 41 (C.D. Cal. 2016)
[…] (A.R. 78.) 11 12 Next, the ALJ identified the issues to be determined as “whether the claimants 13 satisfy the criteria for eligibility for [FIB and CIB] benefits as specified in the Social 14 Security Act as well as in Social Security Regulations 20 CFR 404.335, 404.339, 15 404.350, and 404.357.” (A.R. 79.) 16 17 B. Applicable Laws and Regulations 18 19 Social Security Act (the “Act”) section 202(d) and 20 CFR 404.350 provides 20 that a person is entitled to child’s benefits on the earnings record of an insured person 21 who has died if they “are the insured person’s child, based upon a relationship 22 described in §§ 404.355 through 404.359,” are dependent on the insured as defined in 23 the regulations, are unmarried, and are under age 18. 20 CFR 404.350 (a)(1)-(5). 24 25 Pursuant to Section 216(e) of the Act and 20 CFR 404.357, to be eligible for 26 benefits as the insured’s stepchild, “the marriage between the insured and your