MacKenzie T. Morgan et al v. Carolyn W. Colvin, No. 2:2014cv06165 - Document 41 (C.D. Cal. 2016)
[…] (Id.) Based on Morgan and Bucks’ marriage of less than 23 three months before her death from cancer, Mackenzie and Conner were not Bucks’ 24 stepchildren for at least nine months before she died. But, the ALJ went on to explain, 25 26 27 28 4 California law defines a “natural parent” as a “nonadoptive parent . . . whether biologically related to the child or not.” Cal. Fam. Code § 7601(a). The statute also defines the “parent and child relationship to mean “the legal relationship existing between a child and the child’s natural or adoptive parents incident to which the law confers or imposes rights, privileges, duties, and obligations.” (Cal. Fam. Code § 7601(b). The law “does not preclude a finding that a child has a parent and child relationship with more than two parents.” (Cal. Fam.