Homeland Housewares LLC et al v. Euro-Pro Operating LLC, No. 2:2014cv03954 - Document 46 (C.D. Cal. 2014)
[…] Mar. 24, 2009) (“Because we affirm 24 the finding of trademark infringement, we also affirm the finding 25 of unfair competition”). 26 Cleary v. News Corp., 30 Cosmos Jewelry, Ltd. v. Po Sun Hon Co., No. 06-56338, Because their related Lanham Act claims fail for the reasons 27 stated above, the Court dismisses Plaintiffs’ Cal. Bus. & Prof. 28 Code § 17200 and 17500 claims as to 1) Plaintiffs’ false 10 1 advertising claim based on allegedly false reviews, and 2) 2 Plaintiffs’ trade dress infringement claim. 3 E. Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code Section 17508 Claim 4 “It shall be unlawful for any person doing business in 5 California and advertising to consumers in California to make any 6 false or misleading advertising claim, including claims that (1) 7 purport to be based on factual, objective, or clinical evidence, 8 (2) compare the product’s effectiveness or safety to that of other 9 brands or products, or (3) purport to be based on any fact.” 10 Cal. Bus. & Prof.