Jose Fructuoso v. Daniel Paramo, No. 2:2014cv02481 - Document 37 (C.D. Cal. 2016)
[…] (Petition at 7; Reply 15 16 1. Background 17 18 19 The California Court of Appeal found the following facts underlying this claim: 20 21 [Aimee] Rogers[, an analyst for Orchard Cellmark,] 22 testified at a hearing under [California] Evidence Code 23 [§] 402[9] about the procedures at the Orchid Cellmark 24 laboratory 25 explained that automation specialists placed evidence 26 27 28 for extracting and analyzing DNA. She Cal. Evid. Code § 402 provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he court may hear and determine the question of the admissibility of evidence out of the presence or hearing of the jury[.]” Cal. Evid.