Simon Balladarez v. Carolyn W. Colvin, No. 2:2013cv09490 - Document 27 (C.D. Cal. 2014)
[…] 24 oath that prescription medications and/or other forms of care -- such as shoulder 25 injections he has received “once in a while” and psychiatric medications that he 26 receives from his primary care provider -- have afforded at least some relief for 27 most, if not all, of these alleged new conditions. 28 6 1 (A.R. 24.) 2 3 B. Standard 4 5 In disability benefits cases, a claimant must show that he suffers from an impairment 6 arising from “anatomical, physiological, or psychological abnormalities which can be shown by 7 medically acceptable clinical and laboratory diagnostic techniques.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.1508. “A 8 physical or mental impairment must be established by medical evidence consisting of signs, 9 symptoms, and laboratory findings,” not only by the claimant’s statement of his symptoms.