Peter Maloney v. IndyMac Mortgage Services et al, No. 2:2013cv04781 - Document 61 (C.D. Cal. 2014)
[…] Flick v. Liberty Mutual Fire Ins. Co., 205 F.3d 386, 387 As of 1973, federally regulated lending 42 U.S.C. § 4012a(b)(1)(A). 4 Covered structures must be 1 insured “in an amount at least equal to the outstanding principal 2 balance of the loan or the maximum limit of coverage made available 3 under the [NFIA] . . ., whichever is less.2 4 servicer becomes aware that a building securing a loan is 5 inadequately covered, the lender or servicer must inform the 6 borrower that the borrower should obtain flood coverage. 7 4012a(e)(1). 8 required coverage, the lender or servicer must obtain