Annette Britton Cordero v. Bank of America NA et al, No. 2:2013cv02591 - Document 22 (C.D. Cal. 2013)
[…] U.S. Bank N.A., No. C-12-0851 In Gaspar, Gaspar v. Wachovia Bank, No. C 10-3597 SBA, 2011 WL Here, in contrast, While the exact value of the property is unclear, (FAC Exs. A, C.) The court is 22 B. 23 Under California Civil Code Section 3412, a person may seek Cancellation of Written Instrument 24 to cancel a written instrument if there is a “reasonable 25 apprehension that if left outstanding it may cause serious injury 26 to [that] person[,] against whom it is void or voidable.” 27 Civ. Code § 3412; Nguyen v. Bank of America Nat’l Ass’n, No. 11- 28 CV-3318-LHK, 2011 WL 5574917 at * 5 (N.D. Cal.