Animal Legal Defense Fund et al v. United States Department of Agriculture et al, No. 2:2012cv04028 - Document 80 (C.D. Cal. 2016)
[…] 19 Defendants are correct that the PPIA is primarily concerned with the effect of 20 “adulterated” and improperly labeled poultry products on human welfare and the 21 poultry production industry. 22 misbranded poultry products impair the effective regulation of poultry products in 23 interstate or foreign commerce, are injurious to the public welfare, destroy markets for 24 wholesome, not adulterated, and properly labeled and packaged poultry products, and 25 result in sundry losses to poultry producers and processors of poultry and poultry 26 products, as well as injury to consumers.”); id. § 452 (the PPIA aims “to prevent the 27 movement or sale in interstate or foreign commerce of, or the burdening of such 28 commerce by, poultry products which are adulterated or misbranded”). But even FSIS 29 U.S.C. § 451 (“Unwholesome, adulterated, or 12 1 has recognized that animal welfare is a relevant concern under the PPIA, for an animal 2 that is unfit for human consumption is often itself unhealthy or has been treated 3 inhumanely.