Asia Economic Institute et al v. Xcentric Ventures LLC et al, No. 2:2010cv01360 - Document 94 (C.D. Cal. 2010)
[…] Penal Code § 519 (emphasis added). 5 523, a person who attempts to commit extortion through the sending of 6 any writing referencing an actionable threat as defined in Section 519 7 is guilty of extortion, notwithstanding the fact that the person did 8 not actually obtain any money or property by means of the threat. 9 Penal Code § 523; Monex Deposit Co. v. Gilliam, 666 F. Supp. 2d 1135, 10 11 12 13 14 1136-37 (C.D. Cal. 2009). Under California Penal Code § Cal. Specifically, Section 523 provides: Every person who, with intent to extort any money or other property from another, sends or delivers to any person any letter or other writing, whether subscribed or not, expressing or implying, or adapted to imply, any threat such as specified in Section 519, is punishable in the same manner as if such money or property were actually obtained by means of such threat. 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 Cal. Penal Code § 523. In short, attempted extortion accomplished through means of a writing under Section 523 is actionable and constitutes a predicate act under RICO. See Streck v.