Fillmore v. Washington County, Arkansas et al, No. 5:2022cv05044 - Document 34 (W.D. Ark. 2023)
[…] Id. (citing 38 U.S.C. § 4312). Second, USERA protects service members “after reemployment has occurred.” Id. (citing 38 U.S.C. § 4311). Mr. Fillmore did not cite a specific section of USERRA in his claim. Nor does Mr. Fillmore explain when his military service occurred, for how long, or what type of service he completed. 2 1F Defendants oppose Mr. Fillmore’s claim under section 4311, which protects service members after reemployment, and Mr. Fillmore does not dispute that in his response. Therefore, the Court will use section 4311 as the basis of Mr. Fillmore’s claim. Under section 4311, Mr. Fillmore can show Defendants discriminated against him based on his service if his service “[was] a motivating factor in the employer’s action, unless the employer can prove that the action would have been taken in the absence of such” service. 38 U.S.C. § 4311(c)(1). 3 Defendants argue Mr. Fillmore has not shown that his veteran status is a 2F 2 This information may be somewhere in the record, but neither party cites it, and the Court need only consider the cited material. Fed. R. Civ.