Phillips v. United States of America, No. 5:2021cv05132 - Document 37 (W.D. Ark. 2022)
[…] The instant statute, § 16-114-203, begins running from the date of claim accrual. By definition, then, the statute cannot lapse prior to accrual. Had the legislature intended to include a statute of repose in the Medical Malpractice Act, it could have mirrored the “no action” language in the construction contracts statute, as it has done in other statutes. See, e.g., Ark. Code Ann. § 16-56107(a) (1985) (“No action to enforce a security interest in livestock shall be brought . . . more than eighteen (18) months after the date of the sale.”).