Kolpek v. United States of America, No. 5:2021cv05116 - Document 76 (W.D. Ark. 2022)
[…] United States, 2010 WL 4054246, at *9 (E.D. Ark. Oct. 15, 2010), aff’d, 681 F.3d 949 (8th Cir. 2012) (“Plaintiff is thus awarded $285,000 for . . . pain and suffering and mental anguish . . . .”). Arkansas law further permits a deceased person’s beneficiaries to recover for the mental anguish they suffered as a result of their family member’s death. Damages for the beneficiaries of a deceased party are governed by Arkansas’s wrongful death statute, Ark. Code. Ann. § 16-62-102, which allows a deceased person’s surviving beneficiaries— spouse, children, parents, and siblings—to recover “for pecuniary injuries, including a spouse’s loss of the services and companionship of a deceased spouse and any mental 12 anguish resulting from the death to the surviving spouse and beneficiaries of the deceased.” Id. § 16-62-102(f)(1). Mental anguish damages “include grief normally associated with the loss of a loved one.” Id. § 16-62-102(f)(2).