Northwest Arkansas Conservation Authority v. Crossland Heavy Contractors, Inc. et al, No. 5:2020cv05077 - Document 35 (W.D. Ark. 2020)
[…] Crossland Heavy Contractors, Inc. et al Doc. 35 UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT WESTERN DISTRICT OF ARKANSAS FAYETTEVILLE DIVISION NORTHWEST ARKANSAS CONSERVATION AUTHORITY v. PLAINTIFF No. 5:20-cv-05077 CROSSLAND HEAVY CONTRACTORS, INC. DEFENDANT OPINION AND ORDER Before the Court is dismissed Defendant Fidelity & Deposit Co. of Maryland’s (“Fidelity”) motion for attorney’s fees (Doc. 34). Plaintiff Northwest Arkansas Conservation Authority (“NACA”) has not yet filed a response, but none is necessary. Fidelity’s motion will be denied. Fidelity’s motion is based on ARK. CODE ANN. § 16-22-308 which states “[i]n any civil action to recover on a[] . . . breach of contract, unless otherwise provided by law or the contract which is the subject matter of the action, the prevailing party may be allowed a reasonable attorney’s fee.” An award of attorney’s fees under this statute is discretionary. Marcum v.