Cornerstone National Insurance Company v. Rodriguez et al, No. 5:2020cv05064 - Document 54 (W.D. Ark. 2021)
[…] Defendants Pedro Rodriguez, Jr., Pedro Rodriguez, Sr., and Elvira Rodriguez each stated in their examinations under oath that Rodriguez, Jr. did not have permission to drive the 2011 Chevrolet Silverado. No reasonable juror would find that Rodriguez, Jr. had a reasonable belief to drive the use the vehicle, therefore, the reasonable belief exclusion applies. Separate Defendants Dalia Griselda Ceja Arajuo and Monica Ceja Arajuo (“Arajuo Defendants”) also argue the reasonable belief exclusion is analogous to a denial of coverage based on misrepresentation or fraud and under Ark. Code Ann. § 23-89-303(d)(1). Cornerstone cannot rescind bodily injury or property damage liability coverage to a third party. Ark. Code Ann. § 2389-303(d)(1) provides: However, an insurer shall not be able to rescind bodily injury or property damage liability coverage under an insurance policy for fraud or misrepresentation with respect to any injury to a third party when suffered as a result of the insured’s negligent operation of a motor vehicle. (emphasis added). The Arajuo Defendants argue they are innocent third parties who have asserted a claim for bodily injury against Rodriguez, Jr., and Cornerstone cannot rescind bodily injury coverage for the Arajuo Defendants.