Baltz v. Lidestri Foods, Inc., No. 5:2019cv05193 - Document 49 (W.D. Ark. 2021)
[…] ACRA Claim Ms. Baltz failed to address the ACRA claim in her response to LiDestri’s request for summary judgment. The Court construes her silence as a lack of opposition to summary judgment. See Satcher v. U. Ark. Pine Bluff Bd. of Trs., 558 F.3d 731, 735 (8th Cir. 2009) (“Failure to oppose a basis for summary judgment constitutes waiver of that argument.”). Furthermore, the Court is well persuaded that this claim was subject to dismissal on the merits. LiDestri does not appear to qualify as an “employer” under the ACRA. See Ark. Code Ann. § 16-123-102(5) (defining an “employer” as “a person who employs nine (9) or more employees in the State of Arkansas in each of twenty (20) or more calendar weeks in the current or preceding calendar year”). Ms. Baltz was LiDestri’s only employee in Arkansas.