Elite Aviation Service, LLC v. Ace Pools, LLC et al, No. 5:2019cv05134 - Document 141 (W.D. Ark. 2021)
[…] Changose’s law firm. Despite seeking $147,560 in attorney’s fees, Ace Pools’ motion makes conclusory arguments that the fee sought is reasonable without any substantive argument. 1 II. Analysis A. Attorney’s Fees Ark. Code Ann. § 16-22-308 provides in a civil action for breach of contract “the prevailing party may be allowed a reasonable attorney’s fee to be assessed by the court and collected as costs.” Pursuant to the statute, an award of attorney’s fees is discretionary. Chrisco v. Sun Indus., Inc., 800 S.W.2d 717, 718 (Ark. 1990).