Hernandez v. McAleenan et al, No. 5:2019cv05091 - Document 15 (W.D. Ark. 2019)
[…] To adjust status under § 1255(i), an applicant must attach a completed “Supplement A” to her standard application and pay a $1,000.00 fee. Id.; see also 8 C.F.R. § 245.10(b). If Supplement A and the $1,000.00 fee are not attached to the application, then the United States must notify the applicant in writing of its intent to deny the application and allow thirty days to supplement. See 8 C.F.R. § 245.10(d) (providing that an alien “will be allowed the opportunity to amend such an application . . . if it appears that the alien is not otherwise ineligible for adjustment of status”) (emphasis added). 3 In the R&R, the Magistrate Judge saw “no merit to Defendant[s’] argument that Plaintiff is ineligible for naturalization because she cannot establish that she was lawfully admitted for permanent residence.” (Doc. 11, p. 10).