Brown v. Jordan et al, No. 5:2018cv05199 - Document 17 (W.D. Ark. 2019)
[…] Officers Kuchenbecker and Schleiff responded. Plaintiff maintains they demanded he cease his activities and requested his identification. Plaintiff stated he had no identification and refused to provide the officers with his date of birth. Plaintiff was arrested on a charge of obstruction of governmental operations. Under Arkansas law, “[a] person commits the offense of obstruction of governmental operations if the person: (1) Knowingly obstructs, impairs, or hinders the performance of any governmental function.” Ark. Code Ann. § 5-54-102(a)(1). The section does not apply to a “refusal to submit to arrest; [or] [a]ny means of avoiding compliance with the law not involving affirmative interference with a governmental function unless specifically set forth in this section.” Ark. Code Ann. § 5-54-102(c)(2)-(3). The term governmental function is defined as “any activity that a public servant is legally authorized to undertake on behalf of any governmental unit he or she serves.” Ark. Code Ann. § 5-54-101(6).