Brown v. Jordan et al, No. 5:2018cv05199 - Document 17 (W.D. Ark. 2019)
[…] The Act provides that: [a] government shall not substantially burden a person’s exercise of religion even if the burden results from a rule of general applicability, except that a government may substantially burden a person’s exercise of religion only if it demonstrates that application of the burden to the person is: (1) In furtherance of a compelling governmental interest; and (2) The least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest. Ark. Code Ann. § 16-123-404(a)(1)-(2). A cause of action under the ARFRA is conferred on “[a] person whose religious exercise has been burdened in violation of this section.” Id. at (b)(1). As discussed previously, in connection with Plaintiff’s First Amendment claim, the Complaint contains no facts that implicate a burden on Plaintiff’s exercise of religion.