Pease v. Cook et al, No. 5:2017cv05227 - Document 39 (W.D. Ark. 2018)
[…] (Doc. 1, p. 1-2). Thus, there is complete diversity between the parties. Additionally, because Ms. Pease plausibly claims damages in excess of $75,000 due to her house allegedly being valued between $800,000 and $1,500,000, the amount in controversy requirement has been satisfied and this Court has jurisdiction. (Doc. 1, p. 2). 2. Exhaustion of Administrative Remedies Second, Defendants argue the complaint should be dismissed for lack of subject matter jurisdiction because Ms. Pease did not exhaust administrative remedies. (Doc. 13). Defendants argue that under Ark. Code Ann. § 14-56-425(a)(1) any appeals of HDC decisions “shall be taken to the circuit court of the appropriate county using the same procedure as for administrative appeals of the District Court Rules of the Supreme Court.” Arkansas District Court Rule 9(f)(2(A) states 1 Defendants also move to dismiss for failure to join a necessary party under Rule 19. (Doc. 13, p. 7). Because Ms. Pease is now the sole trustee due to her husband’s passing, there is no other trustee to be joined, and this argument fails.