Rochell v. Cody Ross, No. 5:2016cv05093 - Document 116 (W.D. Ark. 2021)
[…] Rochell standing on the lawn several feet away from him with a weapon strapped to his back. But it is also true that Detective Ross’s subjective feeling of alarm does not, in and of itself, establish that Mr. Rochell committed the crime of disorderly conduct. Instead, the objective facts surrounding the takedown and arrest, as outlined above, indicate that no crime was committed. Furthermore, the law is clear that Mr. Rochell did nothing illegal by standing on his own front lawn with his weapon strapped to his person. 11 See Ark. Code Ann. § 5-73-120(c) (“It is permissible to carry a weapon under this section if at the time of the act of carrying the weapon: (1) The person is in his or her own dwelling or place of business or on property in which he or she has a possessory or proprietary interest.”). As should be clear from the Court’s discussion above, it is difficult to fathom how Mr. Rochell was convicted of disorderly conduct if Detective Ross testified as he did in this Court. Regardless of the Court’s views, however, Mr.