Stanley et al v. United States of America, No. 5:2014cv05236 - Document 60 (W.D. Ark. 2015)
[…] Section 83 does not explicitly reference any provisions of the code or regulations at issue in this case. The Government has not cited to any authority that would require or allow application of Section 83 to 26 U.S.C. § 416(i)(1)(B)(i)(I), and the Court has not otherwise found any such authority. At the hearing, counsel for the Government argues that Section 83 was relevant to the issues in this case simply because it is entitled “Property Received in Connection with the Provision of Services.” (Doc. 59, p. 95). The mere title of a 1 Section 318 provides, at least for purposes of subsection (a)(5) of that statute, that “an S corporation shall be treated as a partnership, and any shareholder of the S corporation shall be treated as a partner of such partnership.” 26 U.S.C. § 318(a)(5)(E)(i)-(ii). -9- section of the tax code does not act as a net that might ensnare any other provision falling within its broad subject-matter reach.