Stanley et al v. United States of America, No. 5:2014cv05236 - Document 60 (W.D. Ark. 2015)
[…] The Government’s arguments in its supplemental brief and at the hearing did not convince the Court that its initial understanding was wrong. Read in context, subsection 1.469-9(e)(3)(i) bars grouping only for purposes of determining material participation and does not categorically bar a real estate professional from grouping rental and non-rental activities for other purposes, including for purposes of determining passive activity loss and credit. First, subsection 1.469-9(e)(3)(i) is self-limiting, as it begins with the words, “for purposes of this section.” “This section” refers to 1.469-9, entitled “Rules for certain rental real estate activities” with the stated purpose of “provid[ing] guidance to taxpayers engaged in certain real property trades or businesses on applying section 469(c)(7) to their rental real estate activities.” 26 C.F.R. § 1.469-9(a) (emphasis added).