Stanley et al v. United States of America, No. 5:2014cv05236 - Document 60 (W.D. Ark. 2015)
[…] This section would, then, appear to contemplate that the Stanleys could not only group their rental activities with other trade and business activities but also that the grouped “Activity” could still be considered to be an interest in rental real estate for purposes of -14- purposes of this section”); 26 C.F.R. § 1.469-9(d)(1) (“A taxpayer’s grouping of activities under § 1.469-4 does not control the determination of the taxpayer’s real property trades or businesses under this paragraph (d)”). Second, subsection 1.469-9(e)(3)(i) ends with the summary conclusion that, because a real estate professional may not group a rental real estate activity with any other activity of the taxpayer for purposes of § 1.469-9, “only the participation of the taxpayer with respect to the rental real estate may be used to determine if the taxpayer materially participates in the rental real estate activity under § 1.469-5T.” The conclusion does not say that a real estate professional cannot, thus, group rental activities with any other activity for purposes of applying the passive activity loss and credit limitation rules of § 469. Rather, read in context, the subsection appears to apply to grouping for purposes of