Stanley et al v. United States of America, No. 5:2014cv05236 - Document 60 (W.D. Ark. 2015)
[…] Where, however, the Court has found that the Stanleys have failed to present evidence on an issue, the Court has held them to their burden. A. Roy Stanley was a more-than-five-percent owner of LMC. As a threshold matter, the Court must determine whether Roy was at least a five-percent owner of LMC such that his services performed as an employee of LMC can be treated as performed -5- in a real property trade or business for purposes of determining if Roy was a “qualifying taxpayer” for purposes of 26 U.S.C. § 469(c)(7). Generally, “personal services shall not be treated as performed in real property trades or businesses.” 26 U.S.C. § 469(c)(7)(D)(ii). That restriction will not apply, however, “if such employee is a 5-percent owner (as defined in section 416(i)(1)(B)) in the employer.” Id.