Stanley et al v. United States of America, No. 5:2014cv05236 - Document 60 (W.D. Ark. 2015)
[…] Section 416(i)(1)(B)(i) defines a “5-percent owner,” in the case of corporate employer, as “any person who owns (or is considered as owning within the meaning of section 318) more than 5 percent of the outstanding stock of the corporation or stock possessing more than 5 percent of the total combined voting power of all stock of the corporation.” Section 318 in turn provides that, at least for purposes of subsection (a)(5) of that statute, “an S corporation shall be treated as a partnership, and any shareholder of the S corporation shall be treated as a partner of such partnership.” 26 U.S.C. § 318(a)(5)(E)(i)-(ii). Going back to subsection 416(i)(1)(B)(i)(II), if an employer is not a corporation, a 5-percent owner is defined as “any person who owns more than 5 percent of the capital or profits interest in the employer.” LMC is an S corporation.