Stanley et al v. United States of America, No. 5:2014cv05236 - Document 60 (W.D. Ark. 2015)
[…] Subsection 1.469-9(e)(3)(i) does not otherwise purport to prohibit real estate professionals from taking advantage of the rules set out in 26 C.F.R. § 1.469-4, allowing taxpayers to group certain activities and, specifically, allowing grouping of rental activities with other trade or business activities in certain circumstances, § 1.469-4(d)(1), “for purposes of applying the passive activity loss and credit limitation rules of section 469,” § 1.469-4(a). This is especially telling given that § 1.469-4 is explicitly referenced in other subsections of § 1.469-9. See, e.g., 26 C.F.R. § 1.469-9(b)(3) (“any rental real estate that the taxpayer grouped with a trade or business activity under § 1.469-4(d)(1)(i)(A) or (C)4 is not an interest in rental real estate for 4 With the possible exception of their golf activities, the Stanleys assert that they grouped their rental activities with other trade or business activities pursuant to § 1.469-4(d)(1)(i)(B), such that this section would not apply.