Stanley et al v. United States of America, No. 5:2014cv05236 - Document 60 (W.D. Ark. 2015)
[…] If, alternatively, LMC should be treated as a partnership 2 See www.investopedia.com/terms/o/outstandingshares.asp (“Outstanding shares refer to a company’s stock currently held by all its shareholders, including share blocks held by institutional investors and restricted shares owned by the company’s officers and insiders.”). -10- for purposes of 26 U.S.C. § 416(i)(1)(B)(I), the Court finds that Roy has substantiated that he “own[ed] more than 5 percent of the capital or profits interest in the employer” as required. In either event, the Court finds that Roy was a ten-percent owner of LMC for purposes of 26 U.S.C. § 469(c)(7)(D)(ii). B. Roy Stanley was a qualifying taxpayer pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 469(c)(7).