Stanley et al v. United States of America, No. 5:2014cv05236 - Document 60 (W.D. Ark. 2015)
[…] This interpretation is further supported when the subsection is read in context with its accompanying subpart. Subsection 1.469-9(e)(3)(ii) sets out an exception to the general rule set out in subsection 1.469-9(e)(3)(i) in providing that a real estate professional may nonetheless “participate in a rental real estate activity through participation, within the meaning of §§ 1.469-5(f) and 5T(f) [setting out rules for determining material participation], in an activity involving the management of rental real estate.” This subsection again directly addresses only material participation. The examples following subsection 1.469-9(e) also address determinations of whether a taxpayer materially participates in rental real estate activities. 26 C.F.R. § 1.469-9(e)(4).