Stanley et al v. United States of America, No. 5:2014cv05236 - Document 60 (W.D. Ark. 2015)
[…] First, subsection 1.469-9(e)(3)(i) is self-limiting, as it begins with the words, “for purposes of this section.” “This section” refers to 1.469-9, entitled “Rules for certain rental real estate activities” with the stated purpose of “provid[ing] guidance to taxpayers engaged in certain real property trades or businesses on applying section 469(c)(7) to their rental real estate activities.” 26 C.F.R. § 1.469-9(a) (emphasis added). Subsection 1.469-9(e)(3)(i) does not otherwise purport to prohibit real estate professionals from taking advantage of the rules set out in 26 C.F.R. § 1.469-4, allowing taxpayers to group certain activities and, specifically, allowing grouping of rental activities with other trade or business activities in certain circumstances, § 1.469-4(d)(1), “for purposes of applying the passive activity loss and credit limitation rules of section 469,” § 1.469-4(a).