Stanley et al v. United States of America, No. 5:2014cv05236 - Document 60 (W.D. Ark. 2015)
[…] This regulation on grouping does not include any provision indicating that real estate professionals are prohibited from availing themselves of the benefits of grouping their rental real estate activities with any other activity if they otherwise meet the requirements of the grouping regulation. Because the Court finds that the Stanleys were not categorically prohibited from grouping their aggregated Rental Activity with their other trade or business activities, the Court must analyze whether the Stanleys’ grouping of their Schedule E activities was appropriate under 26 C.F.R. § 1.469-4. Generally, “[o]ne or more trade or business activities or rental activities may be treated as a single activity if the activities constitute an appropriate economic unit for the measurement of gain or loss for purposes of section 469.” 26 C.F.R. § 1.469-4(c)(1). “[W]hether activities constitute an appropriate economic unit . . . depends upon all the relevant facts and circumstances,” with the greatest weight given to the following factors: “(i) Similarities and differences in types of trades or businesses; (ii) The extent of common control; (iii) The extent of common ownership; (iv) Geographical location; and (v) Interdependencies between or among the activities.” 26 C.F.R. § 1.469-4(c)(2). “A taxpayer may use any reasonable method of applying the relevant facts and circumstances in grouping activities.” Id. A rental activity, however, “may not be grouped with a trade or business activity unless the activities being grouped together constitute an appropriate economic unit . . . and (A) The rental activity is insubstantial in relation to the trade or business -16- activity; (B) The trade or business activity is insubstantial in relation to the rental activity; or (C) Each owner of the trade or business activity has the same proportionate ownership interest in the rental activity.” 26 C.F.R. § 1.469-4(d)(1). The Government argues that the IRS correctly determined that the Stanleys could not properly group all their Schedule E activities together.