Stanley et al v. United States of America, No. 5:2014cv05236 - Document 60 (W.D. Ark. 2015)
[…] Alternatively, Roy argues that he did own at least 5 percent of the outstanding stock of LMC as required by 26 U.S.C. § 416(i)(1)(B)(i)(I), as evidenced by his stock certificate and other evidence before the Court. In advancing its argument that Roy did not own “outstanding” stock, the Government relies on an unrelated section of the tax code, 26 U.S.C. § 83. Section 83 provides guidance for when a taxpayer should report gross income for property received in connection with the performance of services. “If, in connection with the performance of services, property is transferred to any person other than the person for whom such services are performed,” Section 83 requires the person performing the services to report as gross income the fair market value of the property over the amount paid for the property “in the first taxable year in which the rights of the person having the beneficial interest in such property are transferable or are not subject to a substantial risk of forfeiture, whichever is applicable.” 26 U.S.C. § 83(a). Section 83 does not explicitly reference any provisions of the code or regulations at issue in this case.