Stanley et al v. United States of America, No. 5:2014cv05236 - Document 60 (W.D. Ark. 2015)
[…] “In determining whether the taxpayer materially participates in the rental real estate activity, however, work the taxpayer performs in the management activity is taken into account only to the extent it is performed in managing the taxpayer’s own rental real estate interests.” Id. Otherwise, an individual can generally show material participation in an activity for a taxable year if he meets any one of several tests set out in 26 C.F.R. § 1.469-5T(a), including through participation in the activity for more than 500 hours during a taxable year. 26. C.F.R. § 1.469-5T(a)(1). “The extent of an individual’s participation in an activity may be established by any reasonable means. Contemporaneous daily time reports, logs, or similar documents are not required if the extent of such participation may be established by other reasonable means.” 26 C.F.R. § 1.469-5T(f)(4). The Court finds that the Stanleys can show material participation in their grouped Schedule E Activity.