Stanley et al v. United States of America, No. 5:2014cv05236 - Document 60 (W.D. Ark. 2015)
[…] In either event, the Court finds that Roy was a ten-percent owner of LMC for purposes of 26 U.S.C. § 469(c)(7)(D)(ii). B. Roy Stanley was a qualifying taxpayer pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 469(c)(7). By rule, all rental activity is per se passive under the tax code. 26 U.S.C. § 469(c)(2) (“Except as provided in paragraph (7), the term ‘passive activity’ includes any rental activity.”).