Stanley et al v. United States of America, No. 5:2014cv05236 - Document 60 (W.D. Ark. 2015)
[…] As already discussed above, a real estate professional “may participate in a rental real estate activity through participation, within the meaning of §§ 1.469-5(f) and 5T(f), in an activity involving the management of rental real estate (even if the 7 If the Court has missed any other entities/activities that either party believes is not properly a part of the aggregated “Rental Activity” and not appropriately grouped with the Rental Activity pursuant to subsection 1.469-4(d)(1), the parties should so inform the Court via stipulation or in their briefs on damages. -21- management is conducted through a separate entity).” 26 C.F.R. § 1.469-9(e)(3)(ii). “In determining whether the taxpayer materially participates in the rental real estate activity, however, work the taxpayer performs in the management activity is taken into account only to the extent it is performed in managing the taxpayer’s own rental real estate interests.” Id.