Hudlow v. City of Rogers, Arkansas et al, No. 5:2012cv05168 - Document 49 (W.D. Ark. 2013)
[…] Hudlow's termination, to members of the City Council and invited them to contact him. -4- (q) Mayor Hines subsequently directed Mr. Hudlow to the post-deprivation relief afforded a terminated department head, as provided by Ark. Code Ann. § 14-42-110. (r) Mr. Hudlow did not appeal his termination to the City Council pursuant to Ark. Code Ann. § 14-42-110. (s) The City Council was advised to refrain from discussing the termination with Mr. Hudlow without the City's attorney present. (t) The City of Rogers, through Attorney Lipscomb, justified Mr. Hudlow's termination under Ark. Code Ann. § 14-42-110(a)(1), which reads in pertinent part as follows: Mayors in cities of the first class and second class and incorporated towns shall have the power to appoint and remove all department heads.... (u) Mayor Hines testified in a deposition that he fired Mr. Hudlow "[u]nder the executive authority invested in me by the voters of Rogers as the chief executive officer of the city" and "that department heads serve at the pleasure of the mayor."