Neeley v. NameMedia, Inc., No. 5:2009cv05151 - Document 233 (W.D. Ark. 2011)
[…] He refers to allegations in document #207, as well as attachments thereto. Document #207 is a brief in support of Neeley's Motion For Search Engine Party Injunction. of anything. As such, it provides no evidence A brief is a presentation of authorities and argument in support of a legal position. document #207. This objection next objects Nor are there any exhibits to is without merit, and will be overruled. (c) Neeley sustained irreparable harm. to the finding that he has not He contends that his rights arise under 17 U.S.C. § 106A, and are "irreparable the instant they are violated." (Emphasis in original.) The right Neeley appears to be -4- referring to is the right of an author "to prevent the use of his or her name as the author of any work of visual art which he or she did not create." The Court 17 U.S.C. § 106A(a)(1)(B). is not persuaded that Neeley can show any irreparable harm from the fact - if it is a fact - that a Google search for "Curtis Neeley nude photos" brings up nude photographs that Neeley did not take.