Wilson v. Rockline Industries, Inc., No. 5:2008cv05191 - Document 96 (W.D. Ark. 2010)
[…] COBRA provides that [t]he plan sponsor of each group health plan shall provide . . . that each qualified beneficiary who would lose coverage under the plan as a result of a qualifying event is entitled, under the plan, to elect, within the election period, continuation coverage under the plan. 29 U.S.C. § 1161. Continuation coverage must extend eighteen months from the qualifying event. 29 U.S.C. § 1162(2)(A). One such qualifying event is "[t]he termination (other than by reason of such employee's gross misconduct). . . of the covered employee's employment." Pursuant to 29 29 U.S.C. § 1163(2). U.S.C. § 1166, an employer of a covered employee must notify the administrator of a group health plan about the qualifying event of termination within 30 days, and the administrator must notify the beneficiary of his COBRA rights.