Rochelle v. Ulrich et al, No. 4:2020cv04043 - Document 53 (W.D. Ark. 2022)
[…] ECF No. 46, p. 2. Plaintiff argues that the tractor at issue complied the width and weight requirements for driving on Arkansas highways. See Ark. Code Ann. § 27-35-206 (width of vehicles); Ark. Code. Ann. § 27-35-203 (weight limits). Defendants note that Plaintiff testified in his deposition that “the law says you can’t drive [a tractor] on the interstate, but any other road the vehicle has the right-of-way, the farm vehicle.” ECF No. 49-1, p. 4. Defendants argue that Plaintiff was in violation of Ark. Code Ann. § 27-51208 when he drove the tractor on the interstate. This statute prohibits a person from driving a motor vehicle “at such a slow speed as to impede the normal and reasonable movement of traffic except when reduced speed is necessary for safe operation or in compliance with the law.” Ark. Code Ann. § 27-51-208(a). Defendants also cite to an Arkansas statute requiring a special cargo permit to operate a vehicle on Arkansas highways that exceeds the maximum size and weight requirements. Ark.